Today: November 20, 2018

Upcoming Events

Nov
26
Mon
8:00 am Safety Forces Committee Meeting @ Municipal Building
Safety Forces Committee Meeting @ Municipal Building
Nov 26 @ 8:00 am
Held on 2nd floor of the Municipal Building, in the Council Meeting Room.
Dec
3
Mon
6:00 pm Pre-Council Meeting @ Municipal Building
Pre-Council Meeting @ Municipal Building
Dec 3 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Held on 1st floor of the Municipal Building, in Pre-Council Chambers.
7:00 pm Council Meeting @ Municipal Building
Council Meeting @ Municipal Building
Dec 3 @ 7:00 pm
Held on 1st floor of the Municipal Building, in Council Chambers.

View Calendar

City Officials

Elected Officials & Terms

 

President of Council – John S. Roskovics (D)
2629 Arlington Ave.
Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone: (440) 964-3140
Term: 12/1/2017 – 11/30/2019

Vice President of Council – Christopher J. McClure (R)
3247 Brianna Court
Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone: (440) 964-2335
Term: 12/1/2015 – 11/30/2019

Ward I Councilor – Kym Harley (Foglio) (D)
1926 Walnut Blvd.
Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone: (440) 964-0321
Term: 1/2/2018 – 11/30/2019

Ward II Councilor – August A. Pugliese (D)
943 East 24th St.
Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone: (440) 993-4363
Term: 12/1/2015 – 11/30/2019

Ward III Councilor – Richard A. Quaranta (D)
1821 W. 19th St.
Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone: (440) 969-0397
Term: 8/6/2018 – 11/30/2021

Ward IV Councilor - Michael D. Speelman (R)
4312 Valleyview Blvd.
Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone: (910) 459-9237
Term: 12/1/2017 – 11/30/2021

Ward V Councilor – Jane E. Haines (R)
1400 Bunker Hill Rd.
Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone: (440) 998-1635
Term: 12/1/2017 – 11/30/2021

City Manager – James M. Timonere (D)
Term: 12/1/2015 – 11/30/2019
Office: (440) 992-7103

City Solicitor – Michael Franklin (R)
Term: 12/1/2015 – 11/30/2019
Office: (440) 992-7101

Municipal Court Judge - Laura DiGiacomo
Office: (440) 992-7108

Other City Officials / Department Supervisors

Finance Director – Dana D. Pinkert

Clerk of Council – LaVette E. Hennigan, MMC

Chief of Police – Chief Robert Stell

Chief of Fire – Chief Shawn Gruber

Public Services Superintendent – John Melnik

Health Commissioner – Christine Hill

Superintendent of Water Pollution Control – Craig Pierce

Court Administrator – Tonja Amato